UMW LibGuides - Browse By Tag
Choose a tag for a list of related guides.

  Search: 
 

Browse By Tag

african american studiesagricultureamerican studiesanthropologyapaapa stylearabicarchivesartart historyastronomybibliographiesbiographicalbiographiesbiographybiol451biological impactsbiologybook artsbook reviewsbooks and reading historybotanybpsbusinesscameracartographycensuschemistrychicagochildren's literaturechinesecitationscitingclassicscommunicationcomputer sciencecomputersconstitutioncourse guidecriticismdancedatadigital collectionsdisability resourcesdisability studiesdramaecologyeconomicseducationelsend notesendnotesenglishenvironmental scienceevaluatingevaluationexhibitsfamily historyfeminismfootnotesforeign languagesfredericksburgfreedom ridesfrenchfsemgender studiesgenealogicalgenealogygeneticsgeographygeologygermangermanna community collegegisglobal changegovernmentgovernment informationhealthhealth scienceshelp guidehistoric preservationhistoryhonors papersinformationinformation systemsinterdisciplinaryinternational affairsinternational relationsipadipadsitalianjames farmerjapanesekoreanlanguageslibs101linguisticsliterary criticismliteratureliterature criticismmarketingmathmathematicsmemorabiliamineralogymlamodern foreign languagesmusicnewspaper articlesnewspapersnovelspetrologyphilosophyphysical educationphysicsplayspoemspoetrypolitical sciencepoliticsprofessional studiespsychologyrare booksrare journalsreligionremote sensingresearch methodsrussianschool lawshort storiessmartpenssocial sciencessociologyspanishspecial collectionssports medicinestatisticsstyle guidessubject guidesustainabilitytechnologytheatertheatretoxicologyturabianvideo cameravideosweb pageswebsiteswomen's studieszoologyzotero
Help Guide
APA Style
by Laura Berberian - Last Updated Feb 28, 2013
Tags: apa style, citations, citing, help guide
Biographical Information
by Jack Bales - Last Updated Oct 11, 2012
A guide to finding biographical resources
Tags: biographical, biographies, biography, help guide
Book Reviews
by Jack Bales - Last Updated Sep 20, 2012
A guide to finding book reviews
Tags: book reviews, help guide
Census
by Laura Berberian - Last Updated Apr 5, 2013
This guide covers searching the Unites States Census and American Factfinder.
Tags: census, help guide
Citing Resources
by Jack Bales - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
A guide to the major citation styles
Tags: apa, bibliographies, chicago, citations, citing, end notes, endnotes, footnotes, help guide, mla, style guides, turabian, zotero
Databases A-Z
by Paul Butler - Last Updated May 1, 2013
UMW Libraries E-Resources: this guide contains a full list of resources organized by name.
Tags: help guide
Disability Resources
by Rosemary Arneson, Paul Butler - Last Updated Nov 19, 2012
This guide highlights UMW Libraries' disability resources and gives an overview of research resources on the subject of disability studies.
Tags: disability resources, disability studies, help guide, subject guide
Distance/Blended Learning Students
by Paul Boger - Last Updated Feb 19, 2013
Tags: help guide
ELS Students
by Peter Catlin - Last Updated Mar 4, 2013
Tags: els, help guide
Evaluating Information
by Jack Bales - Last Updated Jan 29, 2013
A research guide to evaluating print and online resources
Tags: evaluating, evaluation, help guide, information, web pages, websites
Genealogy
by Peter Catlin - Last Updated Feb 14, 2013
A guide to genealogical research in the Fredericksburg area.
Tags: family history, fredericksburg, genealogical, genealogy, help guide, history
Government Resources
by Phyllis Johnson - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Federal and state sources for information
Tags: government, government information, help guide, statistics
Items in Other Languages
by Peter Catlin - Last Updated Mar 12, 2013
A guide to finding books, articles, videos, and websites written in languages other than English. See also the Modern Foreign Languages guide.
Tags: arabic, chinese, foreign languages, french, german, help guide, italian, languages, modern foreign languages, spanish
Literary Criticism
by Jack Bales - Last Updated Aug 1, 2012
A guide to finding critical material about literary works
Tags: criticism, drama, help guide, literary criticism, literature criticism, novels, plays, poems, poetry, short stories
Newspaper Articles
by Jack Bales - Last Updated Sep 18, 2012
A Guide to Finding Newspaper Articles
Tags: help guide, newspaper articles, newspapers
Online Videos
by Paul Boger - Last Updated Jan 17, 2012
Tags: help guide, videos
Political Fact-Checking
by Laura Berberian - Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Tags: government, help guide, politics
Research Tutorials
by Laura Berberian - Last Updated Oct 2, 2012
Tags: help guide
Resources for Faculty
by Rosemary Arneson - Last Updated Aug 16, 2012
Tags: help guide
Resources for the QEP Committee
by Rosemary Arneson - Last Updated Mar 12, 2012
Tags: help guide
Special Collections
by Carolyn Parsons - Last Updated May 13, 2013
This is a guide to Special Collections at Simpson Library, including the rare books collection and the University archives.
Tags: archives, book arts, digital collections, exhibits, help guide, honors papers, memorabilia, rare books, rare journals, special collections, subject guide
SPSS
by Laura Berberian - Last Updated Oct 2, 2012
This guide provides resources on how to use SPSS.
Tags: help guide, statistics
Statistics
by Laura Berberian - Last Updated Dec 6, 2012
Tags: census, data, help guide, statistics
Zotero
by Peter Catlin - Last Updated May 1, 2013
Zotero is a Firefox addon that helps you create citations and bibliographies. It's free and easy to use.
Tags: bibliographies, citations, citing, end notes, footnotes, help guide, technology, zotero
 


UMW Libraries | University of Mary Washington | 1801 College Avenue, Fredericksburg, VA 22401 | 540.654.1125
UMW LibGuides Website Administrator